In accordance with the decision of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated September 12, 2017 No. PP-3270 "On further development and stability of the banking system of the Republic", employees of the banking sector are compulsorily trained in the ACCA program for training international accountants. According to the decision, ACCA was included in the annual measures of banks from the beginning of 2018. In addition, the above complex was included in the Action Strategy for the development of Uzbekistan in 5 main directions in 2017-2021. The Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Association of Banks of Uzbekistan, commercial banks and the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan are responsible for training bank employees for CFA and ACCA international certificates (Appendix No. 1, paragraph 45).
It can be concluded from the above that it is mandatory by law that bank employees should receive training based on ACCA international standards.